Privacy Policy (Updated May 2018)

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information

(1) What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including , but not limited to, your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation);

(b) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our services;

(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us;

(d) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters;

(e) any other information that you choose to send to us.

(f) information you provide by completing forms on our website in exchange for valuable information

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

The personal information you give us may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, email address, phone number, job title and the name of your employer.

We intend to gather this information to communicate with you strictly on a corporate basis, we will not gather any information that will be used to communicate with you outside of any professional relationship. In particular we will only seek to collect corporate email addresses (such as name@org.co.uk or department@org.co.uk). To this end, we may also ask you for information on the organisation you work for or are associated to.

(2) Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website and we will use the persistent cookies to enable our website to recognise you when you visit;

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Our advertisers and payment services providers may also send you cookies.

We may publish Google Adsense interest-based advertisements on our website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour across the web using cookies. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser using Google’s Ads Preference Manager, available at: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/. You can opt-out of the Adsense partner network cookie at: http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html. However, this opt-out mechanism uses a cookie, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you should use the Google browser plug-in available at: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/plugin.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites including this one.

(3) Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

(a) administer the website;

(b) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

(c) enable your use of the services available on the website;

(d) supply to you services purchased via the website;

(e) send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;

(f) send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;

(g) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

(h) send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

(i) provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;

(j) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

If you have provided us with your corporate email address via the website, telephone, email or otherwise and at that time you did not OPT-OUT of receiving marketing communications from us, we may also send you relevant, informative information to your corporate email address. And, on occasion and where requested, information on our products and services. No marketing emails will be sent to personal email addresses, sole traders or certain types of partnerships.

 (4) Storing your data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

(5) Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(6) Corporate subscribers

We will only hold your information as a corporate subscriber, being somebody that has provided us with their information on a professional basis, or has been provided to us by a legitimate third-party (including email addresses such as name@org.co.uk or department@org.co.uk) and you are not a current or past customer. If you meet this criteria, we will communicate with you via both telephone and email unless you have opted out of communications through our preferences page, or via a third party opt-out service (such as the Corporate Telephone Preference Service).

We have made efforts to restrict the collection of data from non-corporate subscribers, however on the occasion that this information is collected we will not communicate with you or process your data unless explicitly requested.

(7) Our legal grounds for data processing

Although we are able to communicate with you if you are a corporate subscribers via your corporate telephone number (if not registered to the CTPS) or email address without consent, we may process other pieces of personal data (identified above) to support this activity.

We have a Legitimate Interest in processing this data as it allows us to personalise the communications we deliver to you. This increases the success of our marketing activities and in turn drives business critical revenue generation. We also consider the processing of such data to be in your interest. This is because it helps us provide personalised communications that you are more likely to find of interest.

There is no feasible alternative way of achieving this purpose without processing the data.  In addition to the processing of such data being mutually beneficial, we have considered, due to the nature of the personal data processed and the way in which it is used, that processing will have a minimal negative impact on you. This is because the measures taken ensure that data is processed on a strictly professional basis and to enable you to object to the processing of your data at any time. Furthermore, we have deemed that you are likely to expect communications that are directly related to your area or work, location, website usage or job role.

If you are a customer or previous customer we may also process your data based on the interests given above. However, we may also process your information as a current or past customer to inform you of changes to your service, billing and any other activity we are required to carry out in order to fulfil our contractual arrangement with you.

(8) Anti Spam Policy

In the context of electronic messaging, spam refers to unsolicited, bulk or indiscriminate messages, typically sent for a commercial purpose.

We have a zero-tolerance spam policy.

Our messaging systems automatically scan all incoming email and other messages, and filter-out messages that appear to be spam.

No message filtering system is 100% accurate, and from time to time legitimate messages will be filtered-out by our systems.

If you believe this has happened to a message you have sent, please advise the message recipient by another means.

You can reduce the risk of a message being caught by the spam filters by sending the message in plain text (i.e. no HTML), removing any attachments, and ensuring that your messages are scanned for malware before dispatch.

In the unlikely event that you receive any message from us or sent using our systems that may be considered to be spam, please contact us using the details below and the matter will be investigated.

We may amend this anti-spam policy at any time by publishing a new version on this website.

(9) International data transfers

All of our servers and application data are located in datacenters in the UK.

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information which you provide may be transferred to countries (including the United States) which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area.

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

(10) Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure password and firewall protected servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will never ask you for your password.

(11) Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

(12) Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by email at any time. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

You have the right to access any personal data that we might hold on you. If you would like access to the data we hold on you we will process your request free of charge and provide the data to you in a commonly used format within 30 days of receipt. However, where requests are deemed to be excessive we may charge a reasonable fee for accessing such data at our discretion.

Although we endeavor to ensure that all of the data we may hold on you is accurate and up to date, you have the right to rectify data if you feel it is inaccurate. You may make a request for rectification verbally or in writing and we will respond to your request within 30 days of receipt.

Under certain circumstances you also have right to request that we erase your data. You may request that we erase your data if you object to us processing your data and there is no overriding legitimate interest for us to do so. You may make this request verbally or in writing and we will respond to your request within 30 days.

(13) Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

(14) Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

(15) Data controller

Our data protection registration number is Z2357407.

(16) Contact

If you have any questions about this policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to info@naturalhr.com or by post to:

Natural HR Limited
137 Newhall Street
Birmingham
West Midlands
United Kingdom
B3 1SF

(17) Making a complaint

If you feel we have misused your data and have not taken appropriate actions to rectify any misuse, then you can report your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Their contact details are as follows:

Information Governance department

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113

https://ico.org.uk/